Sunday, May 22, 2011
[…] Otherwise, you are limited to recovery of certain unpaid medical expenses, wage loss and property damage. The limited tort option means what it says...damages which are recoverable as a result of a motor vehicle accident (MVA) are limited by the choice of this option under Section 1705 (d) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law( MVFRL) unless certain exceptions are met.

For the purpose of this discussion, the exception to be explored is the serious injury exception, which is most commonly attempted where the other clear cut exceptions do not apply.  Under Section 1705 (d) one must prove a “serious injury” in order to prevail in a claim for noneconomic damages such as pain and suffering.  In Section 1702 of the MVFRL, serious injury is defined as “a personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.”   75 Pa. C.S.§ 1702 

It was not further defined in the statute, which naturally resulted in litigation of this most important issue.  Although there are few cases, the ones which do interpret it are stringent in their requirements:

In McGee v.